Looking Back at My Most Anticipated Releases of 2018

Making anticipated releases lists is a common phenomenon in the book blogging world. And it makes sense, because squealing virtually about how excited we are for new books is fun! But how many times have you referenced your list of upcoming releases and figured out how many you’ve actually read?

I know I haven’t done this very much, so when I saw this post from Marie, (who is amazing btw!) I realized that it would be a great idea to make a list of ten books that came out last year that I was excited for, and whether or not I ended up reading them.

Looking Back at My Most Anticipated Releases of 2018

Book covers link to my review, or Goodreads if I haven’t posted one. All covers are from Goodreads.

A Thousand Perfect Notes The Brightsiders Fresh Ink Our Stories, Our Voices On the Come Up

A Thousand Perfect Notes  One of my favorites of the year! I was so excited about this one that I pre-ordered it, so I read it not too long after it released. I wasn’t disappointed in the slightest—it’s a heart-breakingly beautiful book about music and abuse.

The Brightsiders  I absolutely loved Jen Wilde’s previous book, and…I still haven’t read this one, half a year later. I think the reason I haven’t read it yet is that I want to own a physical copy of it because I love the author, but I’m trying not to buy any more books until I finish the ones that I have.

Fresh Ink  I was lucky enough to be approved for an ARC of Fresh Ink, an anthology made of up a wide array of #OwnVoices stories, and I found it to be really enjoyable. You can find my full review here.

Our Stories, Our Voices ❌ I gotta say, I completely forgot about this book. I scanned through my reading reflection from January to find books to use for this post, and when I saw this cover, I was like, yeah, I haven’t thought about this book for months. It’s sounds cool though! (It’s a feminist anthology by YA writers.)

On the Come Up ❌ I haven’t read Angie Thomas’s second book yet (unfortunately), but at least I have a legit reason: they pushed back the release date. Now it won’t be out until February. *cries*

Children of Blood and Bone Flashback From Twinkle, with Love Let's Talk About Love The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy

Children of Blood and Bone ❌ This one, I don’t really have much of an excuse for. It sounds AMAZING, and I’m still so excited to read it, but I just haven’t gotten around to it yet. I will say, it is super long, which is a bit intimidating.

Flashback ✔ I just finished the 7th installment in Shannon Messenger’s Keeper of the Lost Cities series this weekend, and IT DID NOT DISAPPOINT. Gah, now I have to wait another year for the next book. 😦

From Twinkle, With Love ❌ Ugh, I can’t believe I haven’t read Sandhya Menon’s sophomore novel yet! When Dimple Met Rishi, her debut, was absolutely adorable. And this one is about a filmmaker, which sounds amazing and totally like something I would love to read!

Let’s Talk About Love ✔ I actually did read this one! *Confetti* I rated it 3.5 stars, and I think that was more of a personal preference thing for me, simply because the characters were a lot older than me, so I found it harder to connect to the story. It was super well-written though! Really adorable and fluffy, and lots of diversity representation. (The main character, Alice, is Black and biromantic asexual, and her love interest is Japanese.) You can find my mini review here.

The Lady’s Guide to Petticoats and Piracy ❌ OMG this is another book that sounds totally up my alley (feminism! history but fun! pirate girl gangs!) and yet,  still have not read it even though it released in October. I really need to get on this one, especially because I loved the first book in the series.

Let's Chat

What are some releases from this year that you really need to catch up on? Are there any on my list that you really liked? Let me know in the comments!

♥ Annie

Looking Back at My Most Anticipated Releases of 2018
Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Looking Back at My Most Anticipated Releases of 2018

  1. Love this post, Annie! I preordered The Lady’s Guide and started reading it back in October (it’s really good!)…but I kinda forgot about it and so I still haven’t finished it, whoops. (I’ve been on page 340 since forever lol 😅) I’m glad you enjoyed ATPN and Fresh Ink; I’m really excited to read both of those books!! 💖 And I’m so excited for On the Come Up as well; Angie Thomas is such an incredible author. I recently finished THUG and absolutely loved it. ❤️

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Yes Annie! A Thousand Perfect Notes is such a heart-breaking & heartfelt book, it has stuck with me long after I finished it 💖. It has such lovely language with a sweet but sad plot. I loved the ending – I don’t know how many times I cried whilst reading it 💚. Great post, Autumn x

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Ahhh I’m so glad you did this post (and thank you so much for linking back to mine! ❤). I read and loved A Thousand Perfect Notes, it was such a great book ❤ I also had a great time reading The Brightsiders, that book made me so happy for some reason haha and it is very very beautiful, I love that cover so much.
    I’m impatient for you to read COBAB, though I get the fear of “big” books, I’m also always very nervous to start big books haha. I didn’t feel like that one…. felt long, though, it was fast paced and loads of action so it didn’t feel too long despite the pages haha 🙂
    Happy reading Annie! 😀

    Liked by 1 person

Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.